it's in your hands

Privacy Policy

The website keys2drive.com.au is operated by the Australian Automobile Association (AAA) ACN 008 526 369 ('AAA' or "We" or "Our").

 

We respect your privacy. Our privacy principles embody the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("'the Privacy Act"). This privacy policy applies to the website keys2drive.com.au ("the website" or "this website" or "the keys2drive website").

 

Collection

 

We collect information about you when you visit this website. This information is collected by us to help us deliver and improve the products and services offered by AAA as part of the keys2driveewvgemgznl.devcloud.acquia-sites program.

 

If you register as a member of the website, we will ask you to provide us with personal information about yourself. We collect this information.

 

We also collect information about you which is not personal. When any user visits this site, a record of the visit is logged. This data is recorded for statistical purposes only and is used to help improve this website. The following information is supplied by your browser:

 

  • the user's server address;
  • the user's operating system (for example Windows, Mac, Linux);
  • the user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk);
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous site visited; and
  • the type of browser used.

We use an analytics engine and other analysis tools to capture this information. No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except where required by law.

 

If you are a registered member of this website, once you have logged in all of your activity on the website is recorded. This information is used to evaluate how this website is used and for the evaluation of the keys2drive program as a whole. When this information is accessed for research purposes it is aggregated in a way that no personal information is identifiable or transmitted.

 

Disclosure

 

AAA's role includes supporting and coordinating the activities of our constituent motoring clubs. These constituent motoring clubs are the NRMA, RACV, RACQ, RAA, RACWA, RACT, AANT and RACA ("the AAA Clubs").

 

We may disclose certain personal information about our registered members to the AAA Clubs in order to help the AAA Clubs deliver and improve their products and services. The personal information that we will disclose to the AAA Clubs is limited to your name, your date of birth, the State or Territory in which you live, your postcode and your email address.

 

We may also disclose personal information about our registered members to service providers that we engage to deliver products and services on our behalf ("AAA Contractors"), such as driving instructors.

By registering as a registered member, you consent to AAA disclosing your personal information to the AAA Clubs and AAA Contractors as outlined above.

 

If you use social networking aspects of this website

 

At present there are no social networking activities that can occur on this website. This may change in the future. We are unable to control the information that you post or upload to a social networking site. Any information, including images, posted or uploaded by you is done so at your own risk and with the acknowledgement that this Privacy Policy does not apply to that information.

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This information remains on your computer after you close your browser.

 

This website does not use cookies to collect or store your personal information. Cookies are only used to store a user's logged in credential. This becomes irrelevant when the user logs out or closes the browser.

 

Security

 

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use the industry standard for Internet security, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to protect your personal data and ensure that it is transmitted securely.

 

No payments are made through this website and no bank account or similar personal information is required to use this website.

 

Accessing and updating your information

 

Subject to some exceptions in the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to and update the personal information we hold about you. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. We may charge a fee to cover the costs of meeting your request.

 

If you would like to seek access to personal information we hold about you or you have any concerns about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by AAA, you can contact the keys2drive Administrator in any of the following ways:

 

Phone: 1800 OWN WAY (1800 696 929).

Email: admin@keys2drive.com.au